Cosmonaut Group

On this page is a summary of the current cosmonaut team, listed in English alphabetical order, with external links to biographies. Cosmonauts have traditionally been selected mainly from Air Force fighter pilots, IMBP doctors and Energiya engineers, but with the merging of the groups into a single entity from January 2011, applicants from many professions will be considered.

Cosmonaut Birth date Profession Selection group & date Spaceflights Biography links
Artem’ev, Oleg Germanovich
Артемьев, Олег Германович
Artem'ev (IMBP)
28 December 1970 Engineer

RKKE-15 – 29 May 2003 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-12M/ISS-39/40
Babkin, Andrei Nikolaevich
Бабкин, Андрей Николаевич
Babkin (Spacefacts)
21 April 1969 Engineer RKKE-17 – 28 April 2010 (test cosmonaut) None, yet
Borisenko, Andrei Ivanovich
Борисенко, Андрей Иванович
Borisenko (NASA, 2010)
17 April 1964 Engineer

RKKE-15 – 29 May 2003 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-21/ISS-27/28
Ivanishin, Anatolii Alekseievich
Иванишин, Анатолий Алексеиевич
Ivanishin (NASA, 2010)
15 January 1969 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-13 – 29 May 2003 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-22/ISS-29/30
Kaleri, Aleksandr Yur’evich
Калери, Александр Юрьевич
Kaleri (NASA, 2010)
13 May 1956 Engineer

NPOE-6 – 15 February 1984 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TM-14
  2. TM-24
  3. TM-30
  4. TMA-3/ISS-8
  5. TMA-01M/ISS-25/26

Callsign: Ингул, Ingul

Kononenko, Oleg Dmitrievich
Кононенко, Олег Дмитриевич
Kononenko (NASA, 2008)
21 June 1964 Engineer

MKS/ISS – 29 March 1996 (test cosmonaut)

  • TMA-12/ISS-17
  • TMA-03M/ISS-30/31

Эридан-2, Eridan-2 (Eridanus)

Kornienko, Mikhail Borisovich
Корниенко, Михайл Борисович
Kornienko (NASA, 2010)
15 April 1960 Engineer

RKKE-14 – 24 February 1998 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-18/ISS-23/24

Callsign: Утёс-2, Utyos-2 (Rock)

Kotov, Oleg Valeriovich
Котов, Олег Валериович
Kotov (NASA)
27 October 1965 Physician, VVS

MKS/ISS – 9 February 1996 (research/test cosmonaut)

  1. TMA-10/ISS-15
  2. TMA-17/ISS-22/-23
  3. TMA-10M/ISS-37-38

Callsign: Пульсар, Pulsar

Kud’-Sverchkov, Sergei Vladimirovich
Кудь-Сверчков, Сергей Владимирович
Kud'-Sverchkov
23 August 1983 Engineer RKKE-17 – 28 April 2010 (test cosmonaut) None, yet
Malenchenko, Yurii Ivanovich
Маленченко, Юрий Иванович
Malenchenko (NASA, 2007)
22 December 1961 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-8 – 26 March 1987 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TM-19
  2. STS-106
  3. TMA-2/ISS-7
  4. TMA-11/ISS-16
  5. TMA-05M/ISS-33

Callsign: Агат, Agat (Agate)

Matveev, Denis Vladimirovich
Матвеев,Денис Владимирович
Matveev (Spacefacts)
25 April 1983 2nd Lieutenant, VVS TsPK/VVS-15 – 12 October 2010 (test cosmonaut) None, yet
Misurkin, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich
Мисуркин, Александр Александрович
Misurkin (Spacefacts)
23 September 1977 Pilot, VVS/PVO

TsPK-14 – 11 October 2006 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TMA-08M/ISS-35/36
Novitskii, Oleg Viktorovich
Новицкий, Олег Викторович
Novitskii (Spacefacts)
12 October 1971 Pilot, VVS/PVO

TsPK-14 – 11 October 2006 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TMA-06M
Ovchinin, Aleksei Nikolaevich
Овчинин, Алексей Николаевич
Ovchinin (Spacefacts)
28 September 1971 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-14 – 11 October 2006 (test cosmonaut)

None, yet
Padalka, Gennadii Ivanovich
Падалка, Геннадий Иванович
Padalka (NASA, 2009)
21 June 1958 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-10 – 25 January 1989 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TM-28
  2. TMA-4/ISS-9
  3. TMA-14/ISS-19
  4. TMA-04M/ISS-31/32

Callsign: Альтаир, Altair

Ponomarev, Maksim Vladimirovich
Пономарев, Максим Владимирович
Ponomarev (Spacefacts)
20 February 1980 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-14 – 11 October 2006 (test cosmonaut)

None, yet
Prokop’ev, Sergei Valer’evich
Прокопьев, Сергей Валерьевич
Prokop'ev
19 February 1975 Major, Aviation Corps TsPK/VVS-15 – 12 October 2010 (test cosmonaut) None, yet
Revin, Sergei Nikolaevich
Ревин, Сергей Николаевич
Revin (Spacefacts)
12 February 1966 Engineer

RKKE-12 – 9 February 1996 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-04M/ISS-31/32
Romanenko, Roman Yur’evich
Романенко, Роман Юрьевич
Romanenko (NASA, 2009)
9 August 1971 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-12 – 28 July 1997 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TMA-15/ISS-20/21
  2. TMA-07M/ISS-34/35

Callsign: Парус, Parus (Sail)

Ryazanskii, Sergei Nikolaevich
Рязанский, Сергей Николаевич
Ryazanskii (IMBP)
13 November 1974 Doctor

IMBP-6 – 29 May 2003 (research cosmonaut)

  1. TMA-10M/ISS-37-38
Ryzhikov, Sergei Nikolaevich
Рыжиков, Сергей Николаевич
Ryzhikov (Spacefacts)
19 August 1974 Pilot, VVS/PVO

TsPK-14 – 11 October 2006 (test cosmonaut)

None, yet
Samokutyaev, Aleksandr Mikhailovich
Самокутяев, Александр Михайлович
Samokutyaev (NASA, 2010)
13 March 1970 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-13 – 29 May 2003 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-21/ISS-27/28
Serov, Mark Vyacheslavovich
Серов, Марк Вячеславович
Serov (Spacefacts)
23 May 1974 Engineer

RKKE-15 – 29 May 2003 (test cosmonaut)

None, yet
Serova, Elena Olegovna
Серова, Елена Олеговна
Serova (Spacefacts)
22 April 1976 Engineer

RKKE-16 – 11 October 2006 (test cosmonaut)

None, yet (note: currently as of 2011 scheduled to be part of ISS 41/42 as a Flight Engineer, flying in 2014)
Shkaplerov, Anton Nikolaevich
Шкаплеров, Антон Николаевич
Shkaplerov (NASA)
20 February 1972 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-13 – 29 May 2003 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-22/ISS-29/30

Callsign: Астрей, Astreii (Astraeus)

Skripochka, Oleg Ivanovich
Скрипочка, Олег Иванович
Skripochka (NASA, 2010)
24 December 1969 Engineer

RKKE-13 – 28 July 1997 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-01M/ISS-25/26

Callsign: Ингул-2, Ingul-2

Skvortsov, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich, Jnr.
Скворцов, Александр Александрович
Skvortsov (NASA, 2010)
6 May 1966 Pilot, PVO

TsPK-12 – 28 July 1997 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TMA-18/ISS-23/24
  2. TMA-12M/ISS-39/40

Callsign: Утёс, Utyos (Cliff)

Suraev, Maksim Viktorovich
Сураьев, Максим Викторович
Sura'ev (NASA, 2009)
24 May 1972 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-12 – 28 July 1997 (test cosmonaut)

TMA-16/ISS-21

Callsign: Цефей, Tsefei (Cepheus)

Tarelkin, Evgenii Igorevich
Тарелкин, Евгений Игорович
Tarelkin (Spacefacts)
29 December 1974 Engineer

TsPK-13 – 29 May 2003 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TMA-06M
Tikhonov, Nikolai Vladimirovich
Тихонов, Николай Владимирович
Tikhonov (Spacefacts)
23 May 1982 Engineer

RKKE-16 – 11 October 2006 (test cosmonaut)

None
Tyurin, Mikhail Vladislavovich
Тюрин, Михайл Владиславович
Tyurin (NASA, 2006)
2 March 1960 Engineer

NPOE-11 – 1 April 1994 (test cosmonaut)

  1. STS-105/ISS-3
  2. TMA-9/ISS-14
  3. TMA-11M/ISS-38/39

Callsign: Восток, Vostok (East)

Vagner, Ivan Viktorovich
Вагнер, Иван Викторович
Vagner
10 July 1985   RKKE-18 – 12 October 2010 (test cosmonaut) None, yet
Val’kov, Konstantin Anatolievich
Вальков, Константин Анатолиевич
Val'kov (Spacefacts)
11 November 1971 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-12 – 28 July 1997 (test cosmonaut)

None, yet
Vinogradov, Pavel Vladimirovich
Виноградов, Павел Владимирович
Vinogradov (NASA, 2005-2006)
31 August 1953 Engineer

NPOE-10 – 3 March 1992 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TM-26
  2. TMA-8/ISS-13
  3. TMA-08M/ISS-35/36

Callsigns: Родник-2, Rodnik-2 (Spring); Карат, Karat (Carat)

Volkov, Sergei Aleksandrovich
Волков, Сергей Александрович
Volkov (NASA, 2008)
1 April 1973 Pilot, VVS

TsPK-12 – 28 July 1997 (test cosmonaut)

  1. TMA-12/ISS-17
  2. TMA-02M/ISS-28/29

Callsign: Эридан, Eridan (Eridanus)

Yurchikhin, Fyodor Nikolaevich
Юрчихин, Фёдор Николаевич
Yurchikhin (NASA)
3 January 1959 Engineer

RKKE-13 – 28 July 1997 (test cosmonaut)

  1. STS-112
  2. TMA-10/ISS-15
  3. TMA-19/ISS-24/25

Callsigns: Пульсар-2, Pul’sar-2 (Pulsar-2); Олимп, Olimp (Olympus)

Zhukov, Sergei Aleksandrovich
Жуков, Сергей Александрович
Zhukov (TsPK)
8 September 1956 Engineer

TsPK-13 – 29 May 2003 (test cosmonaut)

None, yet

Organizations glossary

English

GKNII
State Red Banner Scientific Research Institute
IMBP
Institute of Medical and Biological Problems
GKNPTs Khrunichev
Khrunichev State Cosmic Research and Production Center
NPOE
Scientific Production Association Energiya (to 1994)
PVO
Anti-Air Defence, Air Defence Force
RGNIITsPK
Yurii Gagarin Russian State Science Research Cosmonauts’ Training Center
RKKE
Rocket and Spacecraft Corporation Energiya
TsSKB Foton
Foton Central Special Design Bureau
TsSKB Samara
Samara Central Special Design Bureau
TsPK
Cosmonaut Training Center
VKS
Military Space Force
VVS
Military Air Force

Руссийский

ГКНИИ
Государственный Краснознаменный Научно Исследователский Институт
ИМБП
Институт Медико-Биологических Проблем
ГКНПЦ «Хруничев»
Государственный Космический Научно-Производственный Центр им.М.В.Хруничева
НПОЕ
Научно Производственное Обединение «Энергия»
ПВО
Противовоздушная Оборона
РГНИИЦПК
Российский Государственный Научно-Исследовательский Испытательный Центр Подготовки Космонавтов им. Ю.А.Гагарина
РККЕ
Ракетно-Космическая Корпорация «Энергия»
ЦСКБ «Фотон»
Централное Спечиализированное Конструкторское Бюро «Фотон»
ЦСКБ «Самара»
Централное Спечиализированное Конструкторское Бюро «Самара»
ЦПК
Центр Подготовки Космонавтов
ВКС
Военно Космические Силы
ВВС
Военно Воздушние Силы

~ Page last updated: 4 January 2013